This is the archive of our old webpages.
You find our new site at www.lics.rwth-aachen.de
Chair of Computer Science 7
Logic and Theory of Discrete Systems
Completed Bachelor, Master, and Diploma Theses
Bachelor Theses
2011
-
Yannic Maus
Automaton operators in logics for recursive programs
Supervision: Chr. Löding
second advisor: Betreuung: W. Thomas
-
Marlin Frickenschmidt
Properties of guidable and residual automata on words and trees
Supervision: Chr. Löding
second advisor: W. Thomas
-
Svenja Schalthöfer
Minimization of automata for incompletely specified languages
Supervision: Chr. Löding
second advisor: W. Thomas
-
Sarah Winter
Finite Automata over infinite alphabets
Supervision: W. Thomas
second advisor: Chr. Löding
-
Lisa Wagner
Cancellation and Saturation: Analysis of Prefix Rewriting
Supervision: W. Thomas
second advisor: Chr. Löding
-
Annette Huhn
Automata and Logics for Relations over Words
Supervision: W. Thomas
second advisor: Chr. Löding
-
Thomas Heinemann
Empirical Comparison of Active Learning Algorithms for Automata
Supervision: Chr. Löding
second advisor: W. Thomas
2010
-
Stefan Breuers
Optimization and experimental analysis of the algebraic complementation construction for Büchi automata
Supervision W. Thomas
second advisor: Chr. Löding
Master Theses
2011
-
Martin Ulrich Lang
Ressource-bounded reachability on pushdown systems
Supervision: Chr. Löding
second advisor: W. Thomas
Diploma Theses
2011
-
Sten Grüner
Game Theoretic Analysis of Dynamic Networks
Supervision: W. Thomas
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Daniel Christian Weber
Multiplayer Games with Partial and Monotonically Increasing Information
Supervision: W. Thomas
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Dimitri Isaak
Algorithmen für eindeutige omega-Automaten
Supervision: Chr. Löding
second advisor: W. Thomas
2010
-
Frank Pöttgen
Infinite Two-Player-Games with delayed information
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Marcus Gelderie
Classifying Regular Languages via Cascade Products of Automata
Supervision W. Thomas
second advisor: Chr. Löding
2009
-
Stefan Schulz
First-Order Logic with Reachability Predicates over Infinite Systems
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Georgos Dilgerakis
Simulation Relations and Their Applikation for the Reduction of Tree Automata
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Paul Hänsch
Solving infinite games with parameterized specification
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Wladimir Fridman
Context-Free Languages and Church's Problem of Controller Synthesis
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Marion Beckers
Structures of the pushdown hierachy and predicates of natural numbers
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Ulrich Loup
Decision problems over the domain of the real numbers
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Martin Zimmermann
Time-optimal Winning Strategies in Infinite Games
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
2008
-
Nils Jansen
Automaton-definable Tree Relations with Cardinality Constraints
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Dominik Klein
Lösung randomisierter Sabotagespiele für die Navigation in Netzwerken
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Jörg Olschewski
Language Theoretical Solutions for Church's Problem of Controller Synthesis
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: E. Grädel
-
Andreas Roell
Das Komplementierungsproblem für Büchi-Automaten: Algorithmen und Implementierung
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Haidi Yue
Speicherbedarf für Gewinnstrategien in unendlichen Spielen
Supervision: C. Löding;
second advisor: E. Grädel
2007
-
Jonathan Heinen
Automaten über unendlichen Alphabeten
Supervision: W. Thomas
-
Michaela Slaats
Infinite Games over Higher-Order Pushdown Systems
Supervision: W. Thomas, A. Carayol
-
David Thesing
Unendliche Transitionsgraphen und ihre Sprachen
Supervision: W. Thomas
-
Frank Radmacher
Automatendefinierbare Relationen über Bäumen
Supervision: W. Thomas
-
Ingo Felscher
Model-Checking Over Product Structures
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Lorenz Merdian
Development of a Tool for the Analysis of the
Strategy-Improvement Algorithm for Parity Games
Supervision: C. Löding;
second advisor: B. Vöcking
-
Daniel Neider
Learning Automata for Streaming XML Documents
Supervision: C. Löding;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
-
Franziska Roloff
Unendliche Berechnungen in Pushdown-Systemen
Supervision: W. Thomas;
second advisor: J.-P. Katoen
2006
-
Michael Holtmann
Memory Reduction for Strategies in Infinite Games
Supervision: C. Löding
-
Alex Spelten
Rewriting systems over unranked trees
Supervision: C. Löding
-
Philipp Stephan
Deterministic Visibly Pushdown Automata over Infinite Words
Supervision: C. Löding
2005
-
Gregor Hink
Pfadorientierte Automaten und Logiken auf Bäumen
Supervision: W. Thomas, C. Löding
-
Christoph Schulte Althoff
Konstruktion deterministischer omega-Automaten: Eine vergleichende
Analyse der Algorithmen von Safra und Muller/Schupp
Supervision: W. Thomas
2004
-
Wong Karianto
Parikh-Automaten mit Kellerspeicher
Supervision: W. Thomas
2003
-
Edmund Bayerle
Model-Checking über unendlichen durch Tree-Rewriting erzeugten
Transitionssystemen
Supervision: C. Löding
-
Patrick Hütten
Automatische Synthese optimaler Controller für
request-response-Spezifikationen
Supervision: W. Thomas, Ph. Rohde
-
Andreas Reichelt
Global Model-Checking over Generalized Pushdown-Systems
Supervision: W. Thomas, C. Löding
-
Nico Wallmeier
Symbolische Synthese reaktiver Programme
Supervision: W. Thomas
2002
-
Jan-Henrik Altenbernd
Automaten über unendlichen zweidimensionalen Bildern
Supervision: W. Thomas, S. Wöhrle
-
Nils Bertschinger
Simulationsstudien an rückgekoppelten neuronalen
Netzen
Supervision: W. Thomas; in Cooperation with Prof. W. Maass, Univ. Graz
-
Eva Giani
Konzeption und Implementierung eines interaktiven Lernsystems für
die Grundvorlesung über Automatentheorie
Supervision: W. Thomas
2001
-
Peter Hennes
Alternating Automata for Temoral Linear Time Properties
Supervision: W. Thomas, C. Löding